Uploaded Ad
 

Mississippi State Places 81 on SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

Share on Fancred
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Photo Courtesy of hailstate.com

STARKVILLE, Miss. – Mississippi State placed a total of 81 student-athletes on the 2012 Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll, the league office announced Friday.


MSU’s 81 honorees are the fourth-most student-athletes on the list, in the sports in which State competes. Mississippi State placed 19 baseball players and 18 men's track athletes to top the school's number. The Bulldogs also had a dozen each in both softball and women's track, eight in men's golf, seven in men's tennis, three in women's golf, and two in women's tennis on the league list.

 

MSU trailed only South Carolina (98), Georgia (84) and Tennessee (82) on the list, and finished ahead of Florida and Arkansas (77), Alabama (76), Kentucky (71), LSU (69), Ole Miss (59) and Vanderbilt (39) in the sports in which Mississippi State competes during the spring semester.

Mississippi State Spring Academic Honor Roll Selections

Baseball

Nick Ammirati - Communication
CT Bradford - Kinesiology
Brent Brownlee - Kinesiology
Adam Frazier - Kinesiology
Sam Frost - Mathematics
Chad Girodo - Kinesiology
Kendall Graveman - Mechanical Engineering
Brayden Jones - Kinesiology
Evan Mitchell - Business Administration
Ross Mitchell - Business Administration
Daryl Norris - Business Administration
Luis Pollorena - Kinesiology
Trey Porter - Kinesiology
Hunter Renfroe - Kinesiology
Nick Routt - Real Estate Finance
Mitch Slauter - Criminology
Taylor Stark - Kinesiology
Chris Stratton - Kinesiology
CC Watson - Communication

Men's Golf
Axel Boasson - Business Administration
Robert Calvesbert - Risk Mgt, Ins., Fin. Plan
John Darden - Business Economics
Mike Genovese - Business Administration
Lee Heaton - Communication
John Alex Rowland - Marketing
Tyler Smith - Biological Sciences
Bradley Thompson - Business Administration

Women's Golf
Perry Katherine Furr - Secondary Education
Esther Huffman - Kinesiology
Pui Man Rica Tse - Economics

Softball
Stephanie Becker - Elementary Education
Jessica Cooley - Marketing
Shelby Fisher - Business Administration
Brittany Gates - Kinesiology
Samantha Lenahan - Mathematics
Erin Nesbit - Communication
Jessica Offutt - Mechanical Engineering
Christine Rovtar - Kinesiology
Heidi Shape - Business Administration
Ka’ilihiwa Smith - Industrial Technology
Kylie Vry - Kinesiology
Rachael Zdeb - Kinesiology

Women's Tennis
Roseline Dion - Kinesiology
Alexandra Perper - Business Administration

Men's Tennis
Louis Cant - Kinesiology
James Chaudry - Marketing
George Coupland - Kinesiology
Artem Ilyushin - Business Administration
Antonio Lastre - Business Administration
Malte Stropp - Business Administration
Zachary White - Communication

Men's Track & Field
John Bourgeois - Mechanical Engineering
Carson Britton - Biological Sciences
Michael Clark - Psychology
Julian Duarte - Biological Engineering
Jason Harper - Kinesiology
John Hewitt - Kinesiology
Patrick Johnson - Business Administration
Philip Johnson - Aerospace Engineering
Nathaniel Lewis - Kinesiology
Nicholas Lewis - Biological Sciences
Henry Li - Aerospace Engineering
Robert McIllece - Geoscience
Joseph Perkins - Accounting
Juan Sanchez - Computer Engineering
Nicholas Soefje - Accounting
Joshua Tucker - Chemical Engineering
John Valentine - Kinesiology
Edward Wesela - Kinesiology

Women's Track & Field
Christina Coleman - Elementary Education
Simone Domingue - Food Science Nutrition Health
Haley Greenwell - Psychology
Alyssa Hall - Human Sciences
Katie Huston - Mathematics
Anna Jarman - Biological Sciences
Dominique Lockhart - Interdisciplinary Studies
Renee Masterson - Biological Sciences
Chloe Phillips - Kinesiology
Candice Polk - Biological Sciences
Chelsea Smyth - Food Science Nutrition Health
Keisha Wallace - Biological Sciences


More from HAILSTATE ATHLETICS

advertisement
STAY CONNECTED
advertisement
Columbus Orthopaedic
UMI
Tupelo
Maroon Friday - Aspen Bay
Maroon Friday - Deep South Pout
Maroon Friday - Cake Box
Maroon Friday - Iupe's
Maroon Friday - William Wells Tire
Maroon Friday - Libby Story
Maroon Friday - Cappe's
Maroon Friday - The Little Dooey
Maroon Friday - Firehouse Subs
Maroon Friday - Juva Juice
Maroon Friday - Shipley's
Maroon Friday - Stagger In
Maroon Friday - Stromboli's
Maroon Friday - Dave's Darkhorse Tavern
Maroon Friday - Old Venice
MAROON FRIDAY SPONSORS
MSU Athletics
Best Western
Dawg House
Farm Bureau
CSpire
Chevron
Gray Daniels
MDOT
Ford
MSU Athletics
Vivid Seats