MSU Finishes Second At Jace Lacoste Invitational

Share on Fancred
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Javon Davis clocked a 14.14 in the men's 110-meter hurdles on Saturday to win the event at the 2014 Jace Lacoste Invitational.
Photo Courtesy of hailstate.com

STARKVILLE, Miss. – On day two of the Jace Lacoste Invitational, Mississippi State track and field captured second-place team finishes in front of a home crowd at W.O. Spencer Stadium.

"Competing in front of the hometown fans energizes athletes," MSU coach Steve Dudley said. "Today we capitalized on that energy and used it to our advantage to post a successful meet. It especially feels good to have this success at this particular meet, since its purpose is to honor one of our own."

In its final regular season meet, MSU tallied six wins en route to earning 156 points on the men’s side and 109.5 on the women’s side.

Rochelle Farquaharson donned a first-place finish in the women’s long jump with a mark of 20-10.50, while Ebony Brinker won the women’s triple jump at 40-00.50. The duo’s top finishes weren’t the only highlight of the Bulldogs’ field action, as State posted eight more top-5 finishes off the track.

Winning the men’s javelin, Piotr Antosik threw for 215-00. Following him in second was Austin Britton with a mark of 196-04. Tautvydas Kieras, who tossed a school-record 186-05 last weekend at the Golden Eagle Classic, turned in a throw of 184-07 to finish third in the men’s discus.

Haley Reynolds posted two personal-bests on the day, a 45-02.50 in the women’s shot put to finish third, coupled with a fifth-place score of 145-03 in the discus throw.

Dudley’s squads also showcased their speed, garnering three wins from a set of hurdlers. Keisha Wallace (13.70) took first in the women’s 100-meter hurdles, while Javon Davis (14.14) and Scottie Hearn (51.04) won the men’s 110-meter hurdles and 400-meter hurdles, respectively. Davis followed Hearn in the 400-meter hurdles with a second-place time of 51.61.

Charles Taylor (10.70) and Marshall Nunn (10.74) clocked personal bests to finish third and fifth, respectively, in the men’s 100-meter dash.

With a personal-best 2:05.73, Rhianwedd Price crossed the line second in the women’s 800-meter run.

MSU also boasted a pair of second-place finishes in the 3000-meter steeplechase, as Emma Neigel turned in a time of 11:25.52 and Curtis Kelly posted a season-best 9:41.01.

To close out this year’s Jace Lacoste Invitational, both Bulldog 4x400-meter relay teams earned commendable finishes. The men’s quartet of Brandon McBride, Hearn, Alistair Moona and Dustin James II ran a 3:10.00 for a spot in second. The women’s foursome of Ocian Archer, Wallace, Ste’yce McNeil and Peli Alzola clocked a 3:43.37 to finish third.

The Bulldogs will now turn their focus to the 2014 Southeastern Conference Outdoor Championships, slated for May 15-18 in Lexington.

For more information on MSU track and field, fans can follow the team on Twitter (@HailStateTF) and Instagram (HailStateTF).

2014 Jace Lacoste Invitational

Day 2

Women’s Results

Long Jump: Rochelle Farquharson, Mississippi State, 20-10.50

Shot Put:  Christina Hillman, Iowa State, 55-03.75
MSU: 3. Haley Reynolds, 45-02.50

High Jump: Kelly McCoy, Iowa State, 5-08.75
MSU: 3. Abigail Dill, 5-05.00; 7. Deja Givens, 5-01.00

Triple Jump: Ebony Brinker, Mississippi State, 40-00.50

Discus Throw: Alexandra Morgan, Oklahoma, 163-11
MSU: 5. Haley Reynolds, 145-03

1 Mile Run: Elinor Kirk, UAB, 4:40.03
MSU: 2. Cornelia Griesche, 4:45.69; 8. Lisa Ziegler, 4:59.43; 9. Katie Huston, 5:01.28; 12. Madison Milhoan, 5:05.35; 15. Evie Savage, 5:16.42

100 Meter Hurdles: Keisha Wallace, Mississippi State, 13.70

100 Meter Dash: Quanesha Burks, Alabama, 11.59
MSU: 5. Peli Alzola, 11.85

800 Meter Run: Yanique Malcolm, Alabama, 2:04.98
MSU: 2. Rhianwedd Price, 2:05.73; 7. Kaelin Kersh, 2:13.95;

400 Meter Hurdles: Eseroghene Okoro, Iowa State, 56.93
MSU: 3. Ocian Archer, 1:00.79; 6. Ste’yce McNeil, 1:01.73

200 Meter Dash: Dominique Kimpel, Alabama, 23.55
MSU: 5. Pelo Alzola, 24.55

3000 Meter Steeplechase: Katelyn Greenleaf, Alabama, 10:35.46
MSU: 2. Emma Neigel, 11:25.52

4x400 Meter Relay: Missouri State, 3:39.47
MSU: 3. Archer, Wallace, McNeil, Alzola, 3:43.37

Team Results:
1. Alabama, 150.50
2. Mississippi State, 109.50
3. Missouri State, 79
4. UAB, 72
4. Iowa State, 72
6. Oklahoma, 51
7. Florida State, 26.50
8. Virginia Tech, 18

Men’s Results

Long Jump: Paul Madzivire, Florida State, 25-02.50
MSU: 4. A.J. Ward, 23-0.50; 7. JaQuarius Wilson, 22-00.75

Shot Put: Jan Jeuschede, Iowa State, 60-09.50
MSU: 5. Tautvydas Kieras, 53-07.00 

Javelin Throw: Piotr Antosik, Mississippi State, 215-00
MSU: 2. Austin Britton, 196-04; 5. Zach Taylor, 141-06

Discus Throw: Hayden Reed, Alabama, 187-09
MSU: 3. Tautvydas Kieras, 184-07; 6. JaQuarius Wilson, 106-03

Pole Vault: Chris Uhle, Virginia Tech, 16-06.75
MSU: 4. John Bourgeouis, 15-07.00; 7. Carl Pittman, 14-01.25; 8. JaQuarius Wilson, 13-07.25

1 Mile Run: Brandon Doughty 4:00.53
MSU: 4. Damian Roszko, 4:10.31; 5. Andrew Monaghan, 4:10.67; 8. Patrick Monaghan, 4:16.87; 10. Juan Sanchez, 4:19.92

110 Meter Hurdles: Jaron Davis, Mississippi State, 14.14
MSU: 5. JaQuarius Wilson, 15.41

400 Meter Dash: Dwight Davis, Alabama, 47.17
MSU: 3. Alistair Moona 47.79; 4. Dustin James, II, 49.19

100 Meter Dash: Diondre Batson, Alabama, 10.04
MSU: 3. Charles Taylor, 10.70; 5. Marshall Nunn, 10.74; 7. James Anderson, 10.79; 9. A.J. Ward, 10.93; 11. JaQuarius Wilson, 11.32

800 Meter Run: Alex Amankwah, Alabama, 1:47.89
MSU: 6. Steve Shoto, 1:51.42

400 Meter Hurdles: Scottie Hearn, Mississippi State, 51.04
MSU: 2. Javon Davis, 51.61

200 Meter Dash: Dante Price, Virginia Tech, 20.91
MSU: 5. Marshall Nunn, 21.57; 7. Charles Taylor, 21.76

3000 Meter Steeplechase: Eric Sivill, Alabama, 9:25.40
MSU: 2. Curtis Kelly, 9:41.01

4x400 Meter Relay: Alabama, 3:07.61
MSU: 2. McBride, Hearn, Moona, James, II, 3:10.00

Team Results:
1. Alabama, 184
2. Mississippi State, 156
3. Oklahoma, 85
4. Iowa State, 80
5. Florida State, 56
6. Virginia Tech, 44


More from HAILSTATE TRACK & FIELD

advertisement
STAY CONNECTED
advertisement
PrimeSports Orange Bowl
Columbus Orthopaedic
MDOT
UMI
Tupelo
Maroon Friday - Aspen Bay
Maroon Friday - Deep South Pout
Maroon Friday - Cake Box
Maroon Friday - Iupe's
Maroon Friday - William Wells Tire
Maroon Friday - Libby Story
Maroon Friday - Cappe's
Maroon Friday - The Little Dooey
Maroon Friday - Firehouse Subs
Maroon Friday - Juva Juice
Maroon Friday - Shipley's
Maroon Friday - Stagger In
Maroon Friday - Stromboli's
Maroon Friday - Dave's Darkhorse Tavern
Maroon Friday - Old Venice
MAROON FRIDAY SPONSORS
MSU Athletics
Best Western
Dawg House
Farm Bureau
CSpire
Chevron
Gray Daniels
MDOT
Ford
MSU Athletics
Vivid Seats