stop
Article Image
Freshman Piotr Antosik picked up five points today for the Bulldogs.
View larger
Courtesy: hailstate.com

MSU Qualifies For Finals On Day Three Of SEC Outdoors

Share on Fancred
Print
Send this article to a friend
RSS
Shop
May 11, 2013

COLUMBIA, Mo. – Despite rainy weather on Thursday and Friday, the sun shined on day three of the 2013 Southeastern Conference Outdoor Championships and so did the Mississippi State track and field team, qualifying four athletes to event finals.

“We have a goal of competing with the best, and to do that you have to qualify for the finals,” MSU coach Steve Dudley said. “Our athletes composed themselves, competed with great effort and in the end, they found a way to secure spots for Sunday.”

Sophomore Erica Bougard continued her momentum from yesterday’s success, leaping an outdoor all-time best 20-11.75 to finish second in the long jump finals. In doing so, she added another eight points to the Lady Bulldogs’ total.

In the women’s 3000-meter steeplechase, freshman Cornelia Griesche posted a 10:30.43 to garner a fifth-place finish and earn four points for the women.

Finishing second in her heat and sixth overall, Jody-Ann Muir turned in a time of 53.17 in the women’s 400-meter prelims to earn herself a spot in tomorrow’s finals set for 4:10 p.m.

After advancing to the men’s javelin finals, Piotr Antosik threw for a personal-best 224-00 to place fourth overall. His performance also picked up the first points for the Maroon and White, giving the Bulldogs five points.

To kick off the men’s running events Saturday at Audrey J. Walton Stadium, distance veteran Juan Sanchez clocked a 3:51.75 in the men’s 1500-meter run prelims. His time placed him sixth overall and qualified him for tomorrow’s finals, which are scheduled for 3:20 p.m.

The MSU women will head into the final day of competition in sixth place with 20 points, while Dudley’s men sit in 11th with five points.

For more information on this year’s championships, follow the team on Twitter (@msutracksarah) and visit SECDigitalNetwork.com for the complete results and schedule.

Women
Pole Vault: Morgan Leleux, Georgia, 13-09.25
MSU: 9. Megan Walker, 12-05.50

1500m Run: Cory McGee, Florida, 4:22.00
MSU: 16. Chloe Phillips, 4:30.42; 20. Fabienne Amrhein, 4:34.51; 29. Emma Neigel, 4:50.30

Discus Throw: Shelbi Vaughan, Texas A&M, 185-10
MSU: 14. Megan Rayford, 143-08

High Jump: Saniel Atkinson Grier, 6-00.75
MSU: 11. Alyssa Hall, 5-07.00

Long Jump: LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M, 21-06
MSU: 2. Erica Bougard, 20-11.75

400m Dash: Regina George, Arkansas, 52.91
MSU: 6. Jody-Ann Muir, 53.17; 20. Kanishia Carey, 57.20

3000m Steeplechase: Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas, 10:01.74
MSU: 5. Cornelia Griesche, 10:30.43

Team Standings (8 Events Scored)
1. Arkansas 50
2. Georgia 49
3. LSU 31
4. Florida 26
5. Texas A&M 25
6. Mississippi State 20
6. Missouri 20
8. Auburn 19.5
9. Kentucky 18
10. Alabama 17
11. South Carolina 11
11. Vanderbilt 11
13. Tennessee 9.5
14. Ole Miss 5

Men

Javelin Throw: Sam Humphreys, Texas A&M, 257-01
MSU: 4. Piotr Antosik, 224-00

1500m Run: Kemoy Campbell, Arkansas, 3:49.14
MSU: 6. Juan Sanchez, 3:51.75; 19. Patrick Monaghan, 4:00.33

Long Jump: Damar Forbes, LSU, 27-04.50
MSU: 11. Jarrett Samuels, 23-11.75

400m Dash: Deon Lendore, Texas A&M, 46.19
MSU: 20. Randy Patterson, 48.24; 21. Tavaris Tate, 48.48; 22. Daundre Barnaby, 48.58

3000m Steeplechase: Henry Lelei, Texas A&M, 8:38.11
MSU: 10. John Valentine, 9:27.39

Team Standings (7 Events Scored)
1. Arkansas 57
2. Florida 47
3. Texas A&M 37
4. Georgia 31
5. Missouri 22
6. Tennessee 18
7. Kentucky 17
8. Auburn 16
9. LSU 15
10. Alabama 6
11. Mississippi State 5
12. Ole Miss 1
12. South Carolina 1

MORE HEADLINES
advertisement
Alfa Insurance
Farm Bureau Insurance
Ford
yellowpages.com
CSS Sports
Advertisement