auction
Football mm
 

MSU Track And Field Shines In Birmingham

Share on Fancred
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Erica Bougard, sophomore pentathlete, finished Top 3 in three of her five events on Saturday.
Photo Courtesy of hailstate.com

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.- Lacing up on the road, the Mississippi State Bulldogs closed out their dual-meet action Saturday at the Crimson Tide Indoor Opener, after capturing 10 Top 5 finishes on the day.

Highlighted by the 4x400-meter relay team's top finish (3:06.50), Daundre Barnaby, Brandon McBride, Randy Patterson and Tavaris Tate excelled while leading the Bulldogs to success.

Erica Bougard, sophomore pentathlete, finished Top 3 in three of her five events and posted a top score (8.44) in the 60-meter hurdles.

The Bulldogs continued their success Saturday, picking up more top victories as D'Angelo Cherry and Nathan Arnett claimed second-place spots in the 60-meter dash and 60-meter hurdles, respectively.

Emma Neigel started competition off for MSU on Friday at the UAB Blazer Indoor Invitational, as she finished seventh in the one mile, posting a time of 5:07.91.

The MSU women then displayed strong performances by their distance veterans, including a fourth-place finish from Cornelia Griesche (10:24.02) in the 300-meter run. Following Griesche with a Top 15 finish was Carmen Brothers, who posted a time of 10:55.03.

Also shining for the Maroon and White on Friday was Cherry, capturing a first-place finish in the 60-meter dash, crossing the line in 6.66 seconds.

Following their return from Birmingham, the Bulldogs begin preparation for the Auburn Invitational on Jan. 19.


UAB Invite
Women

1 Mile: Elinor Kirk, UAB, 4:50.87
MSU: 7. Emma Neigel, 5:07.91

60m Dash: Asia Cooper, Ole Miss, 7.46
MSU (Preliminaries): 47. Steyce McNeil, 7.98; 53. Jenika Buckhalter, 8.03

60m Hurdles:
MSU (Preliminaries): 24. Steyce McNeil, 9.14; 27. Racquel Farquharson, 9.18; 54. Brittany Covington, 10.00

800m Run: Rachel Harley, UAB, 2:15.37
MSU: 13. Christina Coleman, 2:24.31

300m Run: Katharine Showalter, Georgia State, 10:14.68
MSU: 4. Cornelia Griesche, 10:24.02; 15. Carmen Brothers, 10:55.03; 18. Adrianna Poole, 10:58.74; 19. Evie Savage, 11:03.47


Long Jump: Charla Craddock, Louisiana Tech, 18-11.75
MSU: 7. Sojourner Ewing, 18-02.50; 25. Jasmyn Johnson, 17-01.25; 39. Jenika Buckhalter, 16-02.25

High Jump: Chenelle Terry, Samford, 5-07.00
MSU: 12. Abigaill Dill, 5-01.00


Men
400m Dash: Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith, 47.31
MSU: 8. Scottie Hearns, 49.61

60m Dash:D'Angelo Cherry, Mississippi State, 6.66
MSU: 1. D'Angelo Cherry, Mississippi State, 6.66

60m Hurdles: Donta Young, South Carolina St., 8.08
MSU (Preliminaries): 4. Nathan Arnett, 8.13

800m Run: Robert Willett, Birmingham Southern, 1:53.46
MSU: 28. Tyrone Walker, 2:02.91

 

Crimson Tide Indoor Opener

Women

Long Jump: Ciarra Brewer, Florida, 19-11.75

MSU: 3. Erica Bougard, 19-08.75; 5. Rochelle Farquharson, 19-04.00

Pole Vault: Merrit Van Meter, Tulane, 12-11.50
MSU: 12. Megan Walker, 11-07.75; 21. Sidney Rodkey, 11-01.75

High Jump: Krystle Schade, Alabama, 6-00.00
MSU: 4. Erica Bougard, 5-10.75; 8. Alyssa Hall, 5-07.00

60m Hurdles: Erica Bougard, MSU, 8.44
MSU: 1. Erica Bougard, 8.44 6. Steyce McNeil, 8.89

1 Mile: Mia Behm, Texas, 4:50.23
MSU: 8. Chloe Phillips, 4:59.83; 11. Katie Huston, 5:03.49

400m Dash: Danielle Dowie, Texas, 53.95
MSU: 24. Brittany Covington, 1:00.29

800m Run: Cory McGee, Florida, 2:09.01
MSU: 10. Fabienne Amrhein, 2:23.39

200m Dash: Danielle Dowie, Texas, 23.75
MSU: 13. Jody-Ann Muir, 24.48; 17. Ocian Archer, 24.95; 25. Kanisha Carey, 24.95

3000m Run: Marielle Hall, Texas, 9:26.49
MSU: 13. Jodie McGuff, 10:18.8


Men
Pole Vault: Joseph Caraway, LSU, 17-00.75
MSU: 11. Patrick Johnson, 15-01

Long Jump: Marquis Dendy, Florida, 25-25.25
MSU: 8. Jarrett Samuels, 23-01.75

60m Hurdles: Moriel Pitt, Florida, 7.98
MSU: 2. Nathan Arnett, 8.02

60m Dash: Marcus Rowland, Auburn, 6.64
MSU: 2. D'Angelo Cherry, 6.64

1 Mile: Niklas Buhner, Auburn, 4:09.96
MSU: 8. John Valentine, 4:23.62; 10. Cameron Vernier, 4:26.61; 14. Tyrone Walker, 4:46.38

400m Dash: Quincy Downing, LSU, 47.72
MSU: 3. Brandon McBride, 47.96; 13. Randy Patterson, 49.73

800m Run: Ken Taylor, Alabama, 1:52.94
MSU: 3. Juan Sanchez, 1:53.77

200m Dash: Aaron Ernest, LSU, 20.80
MSU: 3. Tavaris Tate, 21.33; 17. Scottie Hearns, 22.35

3000m Run: Eric Powers, Georgia Tech, 8:24.32
MSU: 6. Andrew Monaghan, 8:33.54; 10. John Valentine, 8:40.13; 17. Juan Sanchez, 8:52.60

4x400m Relay: Mississippi State
MSU: 1. Daundre Barnaby, Tavaris Tate, Brandon McBride, Randy Patterson, 3:06.50


 


More from HAILSTATE TRACK & FIELD

advertisement
STAY CONNECTED
advertisement
Columbus Orthopaedic
MDOT
MDOT
UMI
Tupelo
Maroon Friday - Aspen Bay
Maroon Friday - Deep South Pout
Maroon Friday - Cake Box
Maroon Friday - Iupe's
Maroon Friday - William Wells Tire
Maroon Friday - Libby Story
Maroon Friday - Cappe's
Maroon Friday - The Little Dooey
Maroon Friday - Firehouse Subs
Maroon Friday - Juva Juice
Maroon Friday - Shipley's
Maroon Friday - Stagger In
Maroon Friday - Stromboli's
Maroon Friday - Dave's Darkhorse Tavern
Maroon Friday - Old Venice
MAROON FRIDAY SPONSORS
MSU Athletics
Best Western
Dawg House
Farm Bureau
CSpire
Chevron
Gray Daniels
MDOT
Ford
MSU Athletics
Vivid Seats