stop
Article Image
Daundre Barnaby was victorious in the 400-meter dash with a team season-best 46.32 seconds.
View larger
Courtesy: hailstate.com

Bulldogs Capture Wins At Crimson Tide Invite

Share on Fancred
Print
Send this article to a friend
RSS
Shop
April 06, 2013
RELATED

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – Under clear and sunny skies at Sam Bailey Stadium, the Mississippi State track and field team picked up several individual victories at the Crimson Tide Invitational Saturday.

In team competition, the Nebraska men earned the win with a total of 149.00 points, while the Bulldogs finished fourth with 92.00 points. The Penn State women claimed the overall title with 115.50 points, while the MSU women posted 72.50 points for a sixth-place finish.

Jody-Ann Muir picked up multiple victories, running a 54.00 in the 400-meter dash and team season-best 23.89 in the 200-meter dash.

Sophomore Erica Bougard added a second-place finish in both the long jump (20-2.25) and the 100-meter hurdles (13.80). Fellow sophomore Ebony Brinker also picked up a second-place finish with a 40-1.50 in the triple jump.

The men picked up three individual victories in Tuscaloosa. Jason Harper bested the field in the triple jump with a 50-2.00 and picked up 10 points for the Bulldogs. Nathan Arnett ran a 14.17 in the 110-meter hurdles to pick up the win, while Daundre Barnaby was victorious in the 400-meter dash with a team season-best 46.32.

Arnett also tacked on a top three showing in the 400-meter hurdles, finishing second with a 51.19. A.J. Ward added a second-place finish in the long jump with a 23-4.00.

“Very proud of our guys and girls for the way they competed today,” coach Steve Dudley said. “Not the best finish for the team overall, but we had a lot of great individual performances that we can build off of for the future.”

The Bulldogs will return to action this Saturday at The Battle On The Bayou in Baton Rouge, La.

Women

 

Hammer Throw: Melissa Kurzdorfer, Penn State, 200-0.00

MSU: 16. Megan Rayford, 149-0

Long Jump: Todea-Kay Willis, Minnesota, 20-2.50

MSU: 2. Erica Bougard, 20-2.25; 3. Sojourner Ewing, 19-8.25

Javelin Throw: Lauren Kenney, Penn State, 53.93m

MSU: 8. Allison Storey, 42.06m; 16. Erica Bougard, 28.21m

High Jump: Krystle Schade, Alabama, 5-10.75

MSU: T6. Alyssa Hall, 5-5.00

Pole Vault: Alexis Paine, Alabama, 13-5.25

MSU: 5. Megan Walker, 12-2.50; 12. Sidney Rodkey, 10-8.75

Triple Jump: Marlene Ricketts, Penn State, 40-11.75

MSU: 2. Ebony Brinker, 40-1.50

400m Relay: Penn State, 45.84

MSU: 3. Mississippi State, 46.31

1500m Run: Laura Roxberg, Missouri, 4:20.75

MSU: 10. Emma Neigel, 4:37.04; 27. Renee Masterson, 4:47.27; Katie Huston, DNS

100m Hurdles: Evonne Britton, Penn State, 13.62

MSU: 2. Erica Bougard, 13.80; Ste’yce McNeil, DNS

400m Dash: Jody-Ann Muir, Mississippi State, 54.00

MSU: 8. Kanisha Carey, 57.32

800m Run: Yanique Malcolm, Alabama, 2:05.32

MSU: 9. Chloe Phillips, 2:11.63; 12. Fabienne Amrhein, 2:14.40

400m Hurdles: Kiah Seymour, Penn State, 59.24

MSU: 3. Ocian Archer, 1:00.56; 7. Ste’yce McNeil, 1:01.19; 11. Brittany Covington, 1:02.99

200m Dash: Jody-Ann Muir, Mississippi State, 23.89

 

3000m Steeplechase: Paige Orcutt, Minnesota, 10:43.82

MSU: 5. Adrianna Poole, 11:17.13

1600m Relay: Penn State, 3:39.22

MSU: 3. Team A, 3:41.22; 12. Team B, 4:10.33

Men’s

 

Long Jump: Seth Wiedel, Nebraska, 23-4.00

MSU: 2. A.J. Ward, 23-4.00; 4. Antavius McGhee, 22-11.25; 7. Jarrett Samuels, 22-9.00

Javelin Throw: MaCauley Garton, Missouri, 69.56m

MSU: 3. Austin Britton, 55.57m; 5. Nick Soefje, 50.20m

High Jump: Sean Reilly, Penn State, 7-0.25

MSU: Marcus Jackson, NH

Pole Vault: Craig Driver, Nebraska, 16-8.75

MSU: 4. Patrick Johnson, 15-11.00; 6. John Bourgeouis, 15-5.00; 9. Sam Cox, 14-5.25

Triple Jump: Jason Harper, Mississippi State, 50-2.00

1500m Run: Robbie Farnham-Rose, Alabama, 3:47.55

MSU: 9. Cameron Vernier, 3:58.48; 10. Jacob Fuller, 4:04.19; 11. Carson Britton, 4:07.41

110m Hurdles: Nathan Arnett, Mississippi State, 14.17

400m Dash: Daundre Barnaby, Mississippi State, 46.32

MSU: 6. Brandon McBride, 47.47; 10. Randy Patterson, 48.36

100m Dash: Akeem Haynes, Alabama, 10.46

MSU: 3. Tavaris Tate, 10.70

800m Run: Brannon Kidder, Penn State, 1:47.71

MSU: 9. Juan Sanchez, 1:52.36; 11. Patrick Monaghan, 1:53.75; Brandon McBride, DNS

400m Hurdles: Miles Ukaoma, Nebraska, 50.80

MSU: 2. Nathan Arnett, 51.19; 3. Scottie Hearns, 51.64

200m Dash: Diondre Batson, Alabama, 20.61

MSU: 3. Tavaris Tate, 21.08; 6. Daundre Barnaby, 21.55

1600m Relay: Penn State, 3:07.31

MSU: 3. Team A, 3:08.51; 8. Team B, 3:21.22
MORE HEADLINES
advertisement
Alfa Insurance
Farm Bureau Insurance
Ford
yellowpages.com
CSS Sports
Advertisement