Uploaded Ad
 

MSU Track And Field Shines In Birmingham

Share on Fancred
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Erica Bougard, sophomore pentathlete, finished Top 3 in three of her five events on Saturday.
Photo Courtesy of hailstate.com

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.- Lacing up on the road, the Mississippi State Bulldogs closed out their dual-meet action Saturday at the Crimson Tide Indoor Opener, after capturing 10 Top 5 finishes on the day.

Highlighted by the 4x400-meter relay team's top finish (3:06.50), Daundre Barnaby, Brandon McBride, Randy Patterson and Tavaris Tate excelled while leading the Bulldogs to success.

Erica Bougard, sophomore pentathlete, finished Top 3 in three of her five events and posted a top score (8.44) in the 60-meter hurdles.

The Bulldogs continued their success Saturday, picking up more top victories as D'Angelo Cherry and Nathan Arnett claimed second-place spots in the 60-meter dash and 60-meter hurdles, respectively.

Emma Neigel started competition off for MSU on Friday at the UAB Blazer Indoor Invitational, as she finished seventh in the one mile, posting a time of 5:07.91.

The MSU women then displayed strong performances by their distance veterans, including a fourth-place finish from Cornelia Griesche (10:24.02) in the 300-meter run. Following Griesche with a Top 15 finish was Carmen Brothers, who posted a time of 10:55.03.

Also shining for the Maroon and White on Friday was Cherry, capturing a first-place finish in the 60-meter dash, crossing the line in 6.66 seconds.

Following their return from Birmingham, the Bulldogs begin preparation for the Auburn Invitational on Jan. 19.


UAB Invite
Women

1 Mile: Elinor Kirk, UAB, 4:50.87
MSU: 7. Emma Neigel, 5:07.91

60m Dash: Asia Cooper, Ole Miss, 7.46
MSU (Preliminaries): 47. Steyce McNeil, 7.98; 53. Jenika Buckhalter, 8.03

60m Hurdles:
MSU (Preliminaries): 24. Steyce McNeil, 9.14; 27. Racquel Farquharson, 9.18; 54. Brittany Covington, 10.00

800m Run: Rachel Harley, UAB, 2:15.37
MSU: 13. Christina Coleman, 2:24.31

300m Run: Katharine Showalter, Georgia State, 10:14.68
MSU: 4. Cornelia Griesche, 10:24.02; 15. Carmen Brothers, 10:55.03; 18. Adrianna Poole, 10:58.74; 19. Evie Savage, 11:03.47


Long Jump: Charla Craddock, Louisiana Tech, 18-11.75
MSU: 7. Sojourner Ewing, 18-02.50; 25. Jasmyn Johnson, 17-01.25; 39. Jenika Buckhalter, 16-02.25

High Jump: Chenelle Terry, Samford, 5-07.00
MSU: 12. Abigaill Dill, 5-01.00


Men
400m Dash: Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith, 47.31
MSU: 8. Scottie Hearns, 49.61

60m Dash:D'Angelo Cherry, Mississippi State, 6.66
MSU: 1. D'Angelo Cherry, Mississippi State, 6.66

60m Hurdles: Donta Young, South Carolina St., 8.08
MSU (Preliminaries): 4. Nathan Arnett, 8.13

800m Run: Robert Willett, Birmingham Southern, 1:53.46
MSU: 28. Tyrone Walker, 2:02.91

 

Crimson Tide Indoor Opener

Women

Long Jump: Ciarra Brewer, Florida, 19-11.75

MSU: 3. Erica Bougard, 19-08.75; 5. Rochelle Farquharson, 19-04.00

Pole Vault: Merrit Van Meter, Tulane, 12-11.50
MSU: 12. Megan Walker, 11-07.75; 21. Sidney Rodkey, 11-01.75

High Jump: Krystle Schade, Alabama, 6-00.00
MSU: 4. Erica Bougard, 5-10.75; 8. Alyssa Hall, 5-07.00

60m Hurdles: Erica Bougard, MSU, 8.44
MSU: 1. Erica Bougard, 8.44 6. Steyce McNeil, 8.89

1 Mile: Mia Behm, Texas, 4:50.23
MSU: 8. Chloe Phillips, 4:59.83; 11. Katie Huston, 5:03.49

400m Dash: Danielle Dowie, Texas, 53.95
MSU: 24. Brittany Covington, 1:00.29

800m Run: Cory McGee, Florida, 2:09.01
MSU: 10. Fabienne Amrhein, 2:23.39

200m Dash: Danielle Dowie, Texas, 23.75
MSU: 13. Jody-Ann Muir, 24.48; 17. Ocian Archer, 24.95; 25. Kanisha Carey, 24.95

3000m Run: Marielle Hall, Texas, 9:26.49
MSU: 13. Jodie McGuff, 10:18.8


Men
Pole Vault: Joseph Caraway, LSU, 17-00.75
MSU: 11. Patrick Johnson, 15-01

Long Jump: Marquis Dendy, Florida, 25-25.25
MSU: 8. Jarrett Samuels, 23-01.75

60m Hurdles: Moriel Pitt, Florida, 7.98
MSU: 2. Nathan Arnett, 8.02

60m Dash: Marcus Rowland, Auburn, 6.64
MSU: 2. D'Angelo Cherry, 6.64

1 Mile: Niklas Buhner, Auburn, 4:09.96
MSU: 8. John Valentine, 4:23.62; 10. Cameron Vernier, 4:26.61; 14. Tyrone Walker, 4:46.38

400m Dash: Quincy Downing, LSU, 47.72
MSU: 3. Brandon McBride, 47.96; 13. Randy Patterson, 49.73

800m Run: Ken Taylor, Alabama, 1:52.94
MSU: 3. Juan Sanchez, 1:53.77

200m Dash: Aaron Ernest, LSU, 20.80
MSU: 3. Tavaris Tate, 21.33; 17. Scottie Hearns, 22.35

3000m Run: Eric Powers, Georgia Tech, 8:24.32
MSU: 6. Andrew Monaghan, 8:33.54; 10. John Valentine, 8:40.13; 17. Juan Sanchez, 8:52.60

4x400m Relay: Mississippi State
MSU: 1. Daundre Barnaby, Tavaris Tate, Brandon McBride, Randy Patterson, 3:06.50


 


More from HAILSTATE TRACK & FIELD

advertisement
STAY CONNECTED
advertisement
2015 Football Gameday
MDOT
Maroon Friday - William Wells Tire
Maroon Friday - Firehouse Subs
Maroon Friday - Shipley's
Maroon Friday - Stromboli's
Maroon Friday - Northeast Mississippi Exterminating
Maroon Friday - Deep South Pout
Penn's Maroon Friday
Copy Cow
Hungry Howies
Aspen Bay
Jimmy Johns Maroon Friday
MAROON FRIDAY SPONSORS
MSU Athletics
Best Western
Dawg House
Farm Bureau
CSpire
Chevron
Gray Daniels
MDOT
Ford
MSU Athletics
Prime Sport Travel Packages
Vivid Seats